• WANTED: Happy members who like to discuss audio and other topics related to our interest. Desire to learn and share knowledge of science required as is 20 years of participation in forums (not all true). Come here to have fun, be ready to be teased and not take online life too seriously. We now measure and review equipment for free! Click here for details.

SVS SB-2000 Pro vs SB-3000 Subwoofer Review

MartinCooke

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2021
Messages
2
Likes
1
I am sorry to say this but, if there is a problem in your system with 3 different subs (out of 3), I would be looking at your system and/or house wiring. I do not believe that SVS is perfect but it is hard to think that they could stay in business if this was typical of their quality control.

They recently sent me the three I have now (2 x SB3000 and 1 x SB2000Pro) and all three are silent. The noise I referred to earlier was the fault of an XLR-to-RCA adapter that I had on the SB2000Pro but it disappeared with a change of that adapter.

I hope you find something compatible.

Thanks for the reply. It wasn't 3 out of 3, the 2000 was silent, it's only the 3000 that was faulty so i'm guessing if the 2000 was running as it should my house wiring is fine.
 

Kal Rubinson

Major Contributor
Industry Insider
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
3,698
Likes
5,858
Location
NYC/CT
Thanks for the reply. It wasn't 3 out of 3, the 2000 was silent, it's only the 3000 that was faulty so i'm guessing if the 2000 was running as it should my house wiring is fine.
1 out of 3 success is still not good.
 

luma91

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2021
Messages
2
Likes
0
Regarding the high pitch noise from the subwoofer. I have an SB1000 pro, and an interesting solution I saw online was plugging in a usb device into the usb port on the back of the sub. The sound went away with a usb flashdrive.

Very interesting!
 

trl

Major Contributor
King of Mods
Joined
Feb 28, 2018
Messages
1,711
Likes
1,790
Location
Iasi, RO
Online where, please? One page above in post #148 o in another forum?
 

luma91

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2021
Messages
2
Likes
0
Online where, please? One page above in post #148 o in another forum?
Yes it was on reddit, I have had a usb plugged in now for a few days and its been fine. Can no longer hear any unwanted noise coming from the sub
 

sweetchaos

Major Contributor
Forum Donor
The Curator
Joined
Nov 29, 2019
Messages
2,506
Likes
6,241
Location
BC, Canada
I feel like cea 2010 numbers and comparison charts were becoming popular and at some point a lot of the info was scrubbed from the internet.
I did my best to find all previously removed CEA2010 numbers (for all reviewers, not just Erin) and added them to my 'subwoofer comparison' spreadsheet. You're welcome.

For example, didn't there used to be a lot more measurements in Erin's spreadsheet?
Do you mean Erin's spreadsheet? If so, Erin removed the CEA2010 data for SVS (after he found out a big discrepancy in one of the SVS subs).
If you look at my spreadsheet, I made a special note of these SVS subs and crossed the CEA2010 data out like this. However, the data is still there if you wish to look at it.

Why is the video unlisted?
I'm guessing you're talking about Erin's video?
It has to do with the SVS error I mentioned above.

Overall, I don't see anything wrong with how Erin handled it. He found some mistake(s), took down the data, until he can re-confirm the results.
When exactly he's going to retest them, I don't know. But of course, nothing can be retested if the weather doesn't allow for it. So i'm guessing sometime in the summer.
 

Prolix

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2020
Messages
23
Likes
11
I did my best to find all previously removed CEA2010 numbers (for all reviewers, not just Erin) and added them to my 'subwoofer comparison' spreadsheet. You're welcome.
Thank you. I actually tried to delete my post right away after realizing I missed the mark a bit but I wasn't quick enough.
 

waynel

Addicted to Fun and Learning
Forum Donor
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
798
Likes
943
If so, Erin removed the CEA2010 data for SVS (after he found out a big discrepancy in one of the SVS subs).
Can you elaborate on what the big discrepancy he found was? Any links? I'm curious as to what the issue was as several of us had pointed out that the results seemed inconsistent with other measurements.

Thanks
Wayne
 
OP
hardisj

hardisj

Major Contributor
Reviewer
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
2,746
Likes
12,749
Location
North Alabama
Can you elaborate on what the big discrepancy he found was? Any links? I'm curious as to what the issue was as several of us had pointed out that the results seemed inconsistent with other measurements.

Thanks
Wayne

That was it.

The details is that my mic sensitivity was wrong on a portion of my testing which was the LF. I split the testing up into two separate operations so the mid-bass wouldn’t just run forever (once the limiter kicks in, there’s no “fail” per the thresholds and thus the test runs until it hits the highest voltage. Combine that with noise floor stuff and it’s more efficient for me to split them up). That’s why some of my results were fine and the other part was not.

Why/how was the mic sensitivity wrong? NFC. Maybe I fat fingered something. But I learned from it.

IOW, I f*cked up. That’s why I took the data and video down and plan to re-test one day. Not sure when.
 
Top Bottom