• WANTED: Happy members who like to discuss audio and other topics related to our interest. Desire to learn and share knowledge of science required. There are many reviews of audio hardware and expert members to help answer your questions. Click here to have your audio equipment measured for free!

Poll: Audio Science Review in the World (2024)

Which part of the World do you live in ?

  • Africa

    Votes: 7 0.4%
  • Asia

    Votes: 142 7.2%
  • Europe

    Votes: 982 49.7%
  • North America

    Votes: 727 36.8%
  • South America

    Votes: 33 1.7%
  • Oceania

    Votes: 85 4.3%

  • Total voters
    1,976
  • Poll closed .
OP
VintageFlanker

VintageFlanker

Master Contributor
Forum Donor
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
5,059
Likes
20,303
Location
Paris

NDD

Member
Joined
May 19, 2023
Messages
8
Likes
30
Continuing the not far from here theme. Not far from here are Krix Speaker Systems, speakers you may have heard, but not heard of. Fitted to over 4,000 cinemas across 40 countries worldwide including the massive VOX cinema in Dubai. They also do a superb range of home cinema speakers.

1706946758322.png

Krix Speaker Systems, Hackham, Australia. krix.com.au
 

Timcognito

Major Contributor
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
3,636
Likes
13,664
Location
NorCal
You posted that picture of something near that is cool, or nice, or funny, or that you live in you but did you vote in the survey at the top of the page? If not please do. :)
 
OP
VintageFlanker

VintageFlanker

Master Contributor
Forum Donor
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
5,059
Likes
20,303
Location
Paris
I really think you should keep it open for a few moments longer, iff possible, just to get the last 36 votes!
35 ! :p

No, I said 14 days, so I will stick to it. This has been a huge success anyway : Got 500 more votes in 13 days, than the previous poll that stayed open for more than 4 years !
 

gsp1971

Senior Member
Forum Donor
Joined
May 26, 2021
Messages
471
Likes
821
Location
Europe
That's it, folks. Here we go for the final results :

View attachment 347272

The distribution is not proportionate to the real population by continent. Europe and North America constitute only 17% of the world's population yet 86% of the ASR poll. It seems ASR appeals to a certain population niche.

Population by Continent 2024​

ContinentPopulationWorld's PopulationDensity (/km²)
Africa1,494,988,66818.68%49
Asia4,783,791,66159.76%149
Europe741,252,8539.26%32
North America608,132,7687.6%25
South America442,860,8215.53%25
Oceania46,109,2120.58%5
 
OP
VintageFlanker

VintageFlanker

Master Contributor
Forum Donor
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
5,059
Likes
20,303
Location
Paris
The distribution is not proportionate to the real population by continent. Europe and North America constitute only 17% of the world's population yet 86% of the ASR poll.
1000025796.gif

It seems ASR appeals to a certain population niche.
...The ones that could buy Audio gears to begin with. Or could have any interest into it for obvious sociological and/or economical reasons...
 
Last edited:

Keith_W

Major Contributor
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Messages
2,779
Likes
6,412
Location
Melbourne, Australia
You could look at the data a number of different ways. Here are the results, ranked.

In absolute numbers:
1. Europe 982 (49.7%)
2. North America 727 (36.8%)
3. Asia 142 (7.2%)
4. Oceania 85 (4.3%)
5. South America 33 (1.7%)
6. Africa 7 (0.4%)

Adjusted per million population (ASR votes / total population / result) = ASR members per million population
1. Oceania 85/45.8m = 1.86
2. Europe 982/746.4m = 1.32
3. North America 727/579m = 1.26
4. South America 33/422.5 = 0.08
5. Asia 142/4561m = 0.03
6. Africa 7/1216m = 0.006

Adjusted per land area (ASR votes / land area in millon km^2 / result) = ASR members per million square km
1. Europe 982/10.53 = 93.26
2. North America 727/24.71 = 29.42
3. Oceania 85/8.53 = 9.97
4. Asia 142/44.58 = 3.19
5. South America 33/7.84 = 1.85
6. Africa 7/30.37 = 0.23

Adjusted for GDP per capita (ASR votes / GDP per capita in $USD1000 / result) = ASR members per $1000 USD
Source.
1. Europe 982/42.25 = 23.24
2. North America 727/22.85 = 31.82
3. Oceania 85/13.16 = 6.46
4. Asia 142/26.84 = 5.29
5. South America 33/18.1 = 1.82
6. Africa 7/5.9 1.12

Adjusted for total GDP in USD$1 trillion (ASR votes / total GDP in USD$1T / result) = ASR members per $1T
Same source as above. I am unable to find data for total GDP so I obtained it by multiplying GDP/capita by population. As per above, this is a measure of how foolish we are with money ;) Hi-Fi is an expensive hobby. If there are more members as a proportion of the total economic output of the region, then we have people in those continents foolishly spending money on hi-fi! (Yes this is tongue in cheek, put your knives and flamethrowers away!)
1. Oceania 85/0.6 - 141.67 <--- calculation affected by large wealth discrepancy between countries in Oceania
2. North America 727/13.23 = 54.96
3. Europe 982/31.6 = 31.08
4. South America 33/7.6 = 4.34
5. Asia 142/122.4 = 1.16
6. Africa 7/13.6 = 0.51

Adjusted for millions of English speakers (ASR votes / number of English speakers in millions / result)
1. South America 33/5.4m = 6.11 <--- unreliable data suspected
2. Oceania 85/30m = 2.83
3. Europe 982/370m = 2.65
4. North America 727/334m = 2.17
5. Asia 142/460m = 0.31
6. Africa 7/237m = 0.03

I would LOVE to analyse it by divorce rate, poverty index, number of Mercedes sold (as an indirect measure of luxury consumption), but there is only so much data I can find ...
 

Ahmonge

Active Member
Forum Donor
Joined
Sep 30, 2022
Messages
228
Likes
221
Location
Valencia, Spain
Adjusted for millions of English speakers (ASR votes / number of English speakers in millions / result)
1. South America 33/5.4m = 6.11 <--- unreliable data suspected
2. Oceania 85/30m = 2.83
3. Europe 982/370m = 2.65
4. North America 727/334m = 2.17
5. Asia 142/460m = 0.31
6. Africa 7/237m = 0.03
I assume that the European figure of "English speakers" refers to those who speak English as their mother tongue or as a foreign language.
 

GD Fan

Addicted to Fun and Learning
Forum Donor
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
983
Likes
1,781
Location
NY, NY USA
Considering how frequently posters here mention using a translator I'd be curious to know how commonly ASR is accessed that way.
 

AdamG

Safari “Troll” hunts available at reasonable rates
Moderator
Forum Donor
Joined
Jan 3, 2021
Messages
4,804
Likes
15,937
Location
Reality
We like our charismatic tree-rats here…

Hi all, first-post, long-time lurker… volume 80 dB at time of posting.
Waiting 54 months until your first post might be a new Lurker Record. Well done and Welcome to the action. ;)
 
Top Bottom