Legal arguments about Hypex and NORD licensing
[…] Although there were some arguments in that direction - part of the spontaneous combustion in the thread seemed to stem from the point that both companies were outside of US jurisdiction... and that EU guidance was more strict (although without a thorough re-read of the whole thread I cannot remember if proof was cited or not).

Of note possibly to you (since you mentioned a friend's high-end shop in MA):
Maryland has expressly rejected Leegin, amending its antitrust statute to treat minimum resale price agreements as a per se violation. ( See Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 11-204(a)(1) (“Prohibited conduct. — A person may not: … By contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons, unreasonably restrain trade or commerce.”); seealso 2009 Md. ALS 43 (adding Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 11-204(b), which states that “For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a contract, combination, or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce”).)
- Found in an interesting read here: Supreme Court Leegin Decision Offers Little Clarity 10 Years Later

Directly regarding EU law (which would be the 'home court' for a Hypex/Nord contract): Recommending and agreeing retail prices: the limits under competition law